This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies.  Find out more here.
YES

ESTA – Electronic System for Travel Authorisation

ESTAThe USA has changed its entry procedures for travel to the country under the Visa Waiver Programme (VWP).

Online completion of the Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA) is now mandatory for all VWP travellers.

Please click here to submit your ESTA application.

Applying for ESTA

Only those qualified to travel to the USA visa free under the Visa Waiver Programme may register under the ESTA. To determine whether you are eligible, please use the US Embassy’s Visa Waiver Wizard. The VWP is a government scheme which allows citizens of certain countries to travel to the US for tourism or business for up to 90 days without having to obtain a visa.

You should submit your ESTA application as soon as you have made your travel arrangements. It is recommended that the application is submitted at least 72 hours before departure; though the ESTA application system will accommodate last minute travel.

Click here to submit your ESTA application.
What happens after I have completed the ESTA?

Once you have completed the ESTA application, if successful it will be valid for multiple applications for two years or until the date on which your passport expires, whichever is sooner.

The system will normally respond with your approval very quickly. You should make a note of the ESTA approval number in case you need to access your application again. Some applications can take up to 72 hours to be approved.

What if my ESTA application is refused?

If your ESTA application is refused and you still plan to travel to the USA, you will need to apply to the US Embassy for a Visa.

Who is required to complete ESTA?

Each travelling family member requires a completed ESTA. A third party can complete the ESTA application and they are not required to be a relation. However, they must be completely certain on the accuracy of such entries, as errors will be taken up with the applicant and not the third party. The applicant remains entirely responsible for their own records.

What if I don’t know my US destination address or flight details yet?

ESTA applications can be made without a full address or flight details. In the short term, flight details are not required. You should register the full address and flight details once known.

Bookmark with: What are these

We are proud to work with

Newsletter